categories
PLANET FGSW-2620CS network switch L2 1U Black
  • PLANET FGSW-2620CS network switch L2 1U Black

PLANET FGSW-2620CS network switch L2 1U Black

€74.29
Tax included

PLANET FGSW-2620CS, L2, Full duplex, Rack mounting, 1U

Quantity
1 Item
Last items in stock

 

Secure payment

  Delivery

Our terms and conditions of delivery

  Terms and conditions of use

Our terms and conditions of use

Cost-effective Edge Network Connection Solution
The FGSW-2620CS provides 24 Fast Ethernet ports and 2 Gigabit Ethernet ports and offers wire-speed packet transfer performance without risks of packet loss. It is equipped with non-blocking 8.8Gbps backplane; greatly simplifies the tasks of upgrading your LAN for catering to increasing bandwidth demands. The high data throughput makes the FGSW-2620CS ideal for most Gigabit environments, especially upgrading network to a Gigabit environment.

Advanced and Friendly Web-Based Management
For efficient management, the FGSW-2620CS is equipped with remote Web interface. It can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as port configuration, Port-Based / IEEE 802.1Q / MTU VLAN, port mirroring, port trunk, QoS, bandwidth control, broadcast storm control, STP, RSTP, configuration backup/recovery, MAC address / TCP & UDP filter and IGMP Snooping v1/v2.

The FGSW-2620CS provides Port-Based / IEEE 802.1Q / MTU VLAN (port based / IEEE 802.1Q VLAN including overlapping). The VLAN groups allowed on the FGSW-2620CS will be maximally up to 26 for port based or up to 32 for IEEE 802.1Q VLAN groups. On the other hand, the MTU VLAN divides port 1 to port 24 as separate LAN group and only can access the public port 25 / 26 or port 26. Via supporting port trunking, the FGSW-2620CS allows the operation of a high-speed trunk combining multiple ports. The FGSW-2620CS also provides two groups of up to 4-Port 10/ 100Base-TX trunk support with up to 800Mbps bandwidth per trunk and 1 group of 2-Port 10/100/1000Mbps trunk support with up to 2000Mbps bandwidth per trunk, and supports fail-over as well.

Easy Long Distance Installation
The FGSW-2620CS is equipped with the MDI/MDI-X auto detection for easy plug and play connection, regardless of cabling types in straight through or crossover. In addition, with its Auto-Negotiation capability, all the RJ-45/UTP ports of the FGSW-2620CS can be configured to speeds of 10/20Mbps / 100/200Mbps (Fast Ethernet) and 1000/2000Mbps (Gigabit Ethernet) automatically.

The two Gigabit combo ports of the FGSW-2620CS can be either 1000Base-T for 10/100/1000Mbps or 1000Base-SX/LX through SFP (Small Form Factor Pluggable) interfaces. The distance can be extended from 100 meters (TP), 550 meters (Multi-mode fiber), up to above 10/20/30/40/50/70/120 kilometers (Single-mode fiber).

Key Features
Physical Port
- 24 x 10/100Base-TX Fast Ethernet ports
- 2 x 10/100/1000Base-T TP ports
- 2 x 1000Base-X SFP slots, shared with Port-25 and Port-26

Layer 2 Features
- Auto-MDI/MDI-X detection on each RJ-45 port
- Prevents packet loss with back pressure (half-duplex) and IEEE 802.3x PAUSE frame flow control
- (full-duplex)
- High performance Store and Forward architecture, runt/CRC filtering eliminates erroneous packets
- to optimize the network bandwidth
- Supports VLAN
–IEEE 802.1Q Tag-Based VLAN
–Port-Based VLAN
–MTU VLAN (Multi-Tenant Unit VLAN)
- Supports Spanning Tree Protocol
–STP, IEEE802.1D (Classic Spanning Tree Protocol)
–RSTP, IEEE802.1W (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol)
–Loopback Detection
- Supports Link Aggregation
–up to 3 trunk groups
–up to 4 Fast Ethernet ports or 2 Gigabit ports per trunk group
–IEEE 802.3ad LACP (Link Aggregation Control Protocol)
–Cisco ether-channel (Static Trunk)
- Port Mirroring to monitor the incoming or outgoing traffic on a particular port

Quality of Service
- 2 priority queues on all Switch ports
- Traffic classification
–Port-Based priority
–IEEE 802.1p based priority
–IP TOS / DSCP based priority
–TCP / UDP Port-Based QoS
- Strict priority and Weighted Round Robin (WRR) CoS policies
- In/Out rate limit control on each port
- Broadcast Storm Control support

Multicast
- Supports IGMP Snooping v1 and v2

Security
- MAC address filter
- TCP & UDP filter on each port
- Management idle time security

Management
- Remote Web interface for Switch management and setup
- Supports SNMP v1
- Supports DHCP Option82 and DHCP Relay
- Firmware upgrade through Web interface
- Configuration upload / download through Web interface
- Reset button for system reboot or reset to factory default
- PLANET Smart Discovery Utility for deploy management

PLANET FGSW-2620CS. Switch layer: L2. Basic switching RJ-45 Ethernet ports quantity: 26. Full duplex. MAC address table: 4000 entries, Switching capacity: 8.8 Gbit/s. Networking standards: IEEE 802.1D,IEEE 802.1p,IEEE 802.1Q,IEEE 802.1w,IEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE 802.3u,IEEE.... Power connector: DC-in jack. Rack mounting, Form factor: 1U
FGSW-2620CS
1 Item

Data sheet

Product colour
Black
Maximum data transfer rate
1 Gbit/s
Width
440 mm
Depth
120 mm
Height
44 mm
Operating temperature (T-T)
0 - 50 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)
-10 - 70 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)
5 - 90%
LED indicators
Y
Networking standards
IEEE 802.1D,IEEE 802.1p,IEEE 802.1Q,IEEE 802.1w,IEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE 802.3u,IEEE 802.3x,IEEE 802.3z
Full duplex
Y
10G support
N
Storage relative humidity (H-H)
5 - 90%
Power connector
DC-in jack
Flow control support
Y
Rack mounting
Y
Power consumption (typical)
19.6 W
Power over Ethernet (PoE)
N
AC input voltage
100 - 240 V
Power LED
Y
AC input frequency
50 - 60 Hz
Form factor
1U
Basic switching RJ-45 Ethernet ports quantity
26
Packet buffer memory
2.75 MB
Fiber ports quantity
2
Supported data transfer rates
10/100Base-TX, 10/100/1000Base-TX, 1000Base-SX/LX/BX
Store-and-forward
Y
Quality of Service (QoS) support
Y
Link aggregation
Y
MAC address table
4000 entries
Switching capacity
8.8 Gbit/s
Switch layer
L2
Combo SFP ports quantity
2
Port mirroring
Y
DHCP features
DHCP client
IGMP snooping
Y
Multicast support
Y
VLAN support
Y
Spanning tree protocol
Y
Firmware upgradeable
Y
SFP/SFP+ slots quantity
2
Throughput
6.547Mpps@64Bytes